
| This is a listing of the raw ingredients that we use in our products. We are always creating new products and trying new ingredients, please contact us if you have any questions about a particular product. |
| Cosmetic ingredients are the most important part of your purchase yet we often don't even read what is in the product. Here is a list of the ingredients I use when making a products from scratch. If you are looking at a product description and it says "commercial base" then I haven't created the base, I've purchased it and added my own blend of oils and other raw ingredients, this is the case with Shampoos, Conditioners, Hair Gel, Shower Gel and some other products. Aloe Vera Gel - aloe barbadensis semi-solid gel from the centre of the leaves, used for thousands of years. The gel has been stabilized as pure aloe vera will only keep for 3 to 4 days. It is healing, soothing and moisturizing. Almond, Sweet - prunus amygdalus rich in protein, glucosides, minerals and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, E, good for all skin types, helps relieve dryness, inflammation, thread veins, burns and itching. Apricot Kernel - prunus armeniaca contains minerals, vitamins and rich in GLA (gamma linolenic acid), good for all skin types, prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed and dry. Arnica - arnica montana tincture or oil, promotes healing of bruises and sprains. Do not apply to broken skin or open wounds. Arrowroot Powder - maranta arundinaceae used in powder mixtures, leaves skin feeling soft and smooth, absorbs moisture, helps avoid chafing. Avocado Pear Oil - persea americana good for all skin types, penetrates upper layers, dry, dehydrated, eczema, solar keratosis and improves elastin. It's been used in for centures in Africa for skin treatments. Rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, D, E minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. Avocado Butter - rich moisturizer for hair and skin, said to have some sunscreen properties, penetrates well. Baking Soda - sodium bicarbonate helps deodorizes Beeswax - straight from the Bees, creates a barrier to maintian skin health Black Currant Oil - high contend of GLA's important for maintining elasticity of skin. Borage Seed - borago officinalis good for all skin types, very high GLA source, vitamins and minerals, useful for psoriasis, eczema, prematurely ages, regenerating. Calendula - calendula officinalis CO2 extract or infused, reduces swelling, acne, wound healing, impetigo, eczema, regenerating. Calendula is infused in Fractionated Coconut Oil. Calophyllum - calophyllum inophyllum useful for sciatica, rheumatism, ulcers, diabetic & atonic wounds, zona lesions, physical and chemical burns, radiodermatitis, fissure of post surgical wounds, caution with sensitive skin. Carrot Oil - Rich in beta carotene, vitamins A and E and provitamin A. Good for dry, chapped and cracked skin. Helps to balance moisture in our skin and conditions hair. This is an infused oil. Clays - common base materials for essential oils for masks, clay aids tissues in releasing toxins and aids in exfoliation of dead cells. Cocoa Butter - Very Emollient, great for stretch marks. Coconut oil - cocos nucifera semi-solid or fractionated, good for dryness, itching, sensitive skin and tanning aid; refined best for wound healing and all skin types. Fractionated is a favourite of massage therapists as the oil has a good slip and resists rancidity, clear and reasonably thin, doesn't stain sheets and client doesn't feel "oily" when done. Emulsifier - polysorbate 20 - from coconut oil fatty acid esters, used in a very small amount to create emulsions. Essential Oils - care is taken to purchase only pure essential oils of therapeutic grade only. Each essential oil is chosen for the value it will add to the product and used in a prescribed amount to be beneficial for your skin. Evening Primrose Oil - oenothera biennis contains GLA, vitamins and minerals, useful for psoriasis, eczema, wounds, helps prevent premature aging. Grapefruit Seed Extract - used for the anti-oxident value in promoting product shelf life. Grapeseed Oil - vitis vinifera contains vitamins, minerals, protein linoleic acid, good for all skin types. Hazelnut Kernal Oil - corylus avellana contains vitamins, minerals, protein oleic acid, linoleic acid; fast absorption, useful for oily, acne and combination skin types, astringent toning action. Hydrosols - also called floral waters - produced during the distillation of essential oils. These are not essential oils mixed with water and do not contain preservatives. Hydrosols contain many ingredients beneficial to the skin. Can be used as toners or to moisten clay masks. Safe, can be used around children and elderly. Jojoba Oil - It's actually a liquid wax, highly penetrating, closely resembles our natural sebum, natural anti-inflammatory, great hair conditioner, resists rancidity. Some sources claim it clogs pores. Kukui Nut Oil - aleurites moluccana soothes irritation, sunburn, lesions, burns and chapped skin; helps protects tissue from drying - very stable fatty acid. Macadamia Nut - macadamia integrifolia all skin types, helps tone aged skin , dry skin. Very stable with a high content of palmitoleic acid making it an effective anti-oxident. Protects skin just like human sebum. Mango Butter - Obtained from the seed kernels of the mango tree. Lends protection against the sun, helps prevent drying Meadowfoam Oil - Herbaceous winter annual plant from the pacific northwest area of the USA. Very stable oil, developed to replace sperm whale oil in the 1970's. It's said to moisturize skin and hair better than most oils, helps prevent moisture loss. Monoi Oil - Pure heaven scent. Gardenia flowers are macerated in refined Coprah oil for 12-15 days. Penetrates and hydrates the skin rapidly and reduces transdermal water loss. Neem Oil - anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, antiseptic and anti-parasitic agent. Used to treat many skin disorders. Add to a liquid soap base for an anti-bacterial hand soap, use it in bug repellent soap bars to keep bugs away, and in pet soaps to kill and repel fleas and treat hot spots. Rose Hip Seed - rosa mosqueta/rosa rubiginosa good for dry, scaly fissured skin, dull skin, acne, eczema, psoriasis, scars, ulcerated veins Sea Buckthorn - hippophae rhamnoides CO2 extract, anti-wrinkle, skin softening, wound-healing Shea Butter - butyrospermum parkii also called karite butter, skin softening emollient, soothing, wonderful for hair, traditionally used for minor burns, muscle aches, rheumatism and more. Vitamin E - tocopheral used to promote longevity (anti-oxident) of product and provides valuable healing aids to the skin. Product labels list all ingredients, please email and request the ingredients prior to ordering. |